Privacy Policy

Our website address is: https://www.iqamaexpiry.com.

This Privacy Policy has been compiled for better service of those people who are worried about how their ‘personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in American privacy law and information security, is information that is used to identify, contact or locate any other person, or to identify a person in context, with self or other information. can be done. Please read our privacy policy carefully so that we can get a clearer understanding of how to collect, use, protect or otherwise attain our personally identifiable information according to our website.

What personal information do we collect from people who visit our blog, website or app?

When visiting or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience. We ensure that the collection of personal data is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

When do we collect information

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site, including information about views (such as metadata, source, and licensing information) that you create on the geospatial platform.

How do we use your information

With your previous consent, we may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf our website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To send periodic newsletters or site communications
  • To collect statistics about users in order for us to improve the website

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your journey as secure as possible on our site.
We use regular malware scanning.
We do not use SSL certificate We provide only articles and information, we never ask for private or personal information such as email addresses, or credit card numbers. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice and request previous approval. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adspolicy/answer/6008942?visit_id=636968418405704316-2519093160&rd=1

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following

We compile data with third-party vendors, such as Google first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (like the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers, together with user interaction To do ad impressions and other ad serving functions such as they relate to our website.

Opting out

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalPPA is the first state law in the country to post a privacy policy to require commercial websites and online services. In the United States, access to law for the need of a person or company (and around the world) is well spread beyond California, which operates websites that collect personally identifiable information from California consumers, Whereby a specific privacy policy is being posted on its website, which actually tells the information collected that the person Is being shared with it not, and to comply with this policy. – See more: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
According to Caloppa, we agree to the following: This privacy policy can be found on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above. You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

You can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us
  • By logging in to your account

Children’s Privacy

When it comes to collecting personal information from children under the age of 13, children’s online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) keeps parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the United States Consumer Protection Agency, applies the COPPA Rule, which explains what the operators of websites and online services should do to make children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market the children under the age of 13 years.

Fair Information Practices

Fair Information Practices Principles are the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts included in them have played an important role in the development of data protection laws around the world. Understanding fair information practice principles and how it should be implemented, it is important to follow various privacy laws that protect personal information.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.iqamaexpiry.com We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

admin@iqamaexpiry.com

Last Edited on 19/12/2020

Iqama Expiry